ARCHIVED - CPGI Growth Awards

WarningThis content is archived because , as directed in the Renewal of the Cadet and Junior Canadian Rangers Programs Plan 2013 - 2018, Objective 4.2 - Cadet Population Growth Initiative (CPGI), the Cadet Instructors Cadre Military Employment Structure Change Management Project (CIC MES CMP) and the Cadet Program Update (CPU) initiatives have been closed and their outstanding issues captured within renewal. As a result, the terms “CPGI”, “CIC MES CMP” and “CPU” will no longer be used, except in a historic context. For more information please see CANCDTGEN 002-14 at https://portal.cadets.gc.ca.

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Cadet corps / squadrons who demonstrate success in growing their cadet populations over a year can achieve a Cadet Population Growth Award (Bronze, Silver or Gold). Recipients are selected by D Cdts & JCR, based on a review of population statistics published in the Youth Programs Statistics Reports (YPSR) and therefore there is no nomination process associated with this award.

The RCSU that demonstrates the most growth in their population over a year will receive a Cadet Population Growth Award.

Gold

Gold

2013

There were no gold level recipients in 2013.


2012

Royal Canadian Sea Cadets

  • 8 Champlain
    Québec, QC

Royal Canadian Army Cadets

  • 1867 Kitselas
    Delta, BC
  • 2277 Squamish
    Langley, BC
  • 2840 Templeton Collegiate
    Meadows, NL
  • 2981 Strathcona Communication
    Edmonton, AB

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 707 Marion Orr
    Stouffville, ON

2011

Royal Canadian Army Cadets

  • 572 Humboldt Legion
    Humboldt, SK
  • 1813 Cranbrook
    Cranbrook, BC
  • 2878 Cape Breton Highlanders
    Glace Bay, NS
  • 2924 Kowutzun
    Duncan, BC

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 250 Vimy Squadron
    Hammonds Plains, NS
  • 700 David Hornell VC
    Etobicoke, On
Silver

Silver

2013

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 883 Air Commodore Leonard Biarchall
    Markham, ON

2012

Royal Canadian Sea Cadets

  • 2 Sydney
    Sydney, NS

Royal Canadian Army Cadets

  • 2537 Battleford Legion
    North Battleford, SK
  • 2852 Coaticook
    Coaticook, QC
  • 3016 Calgary Highlanders Airdrie Legion
    Airdrie, AB
  • 3027 Iles Lameque-Miscou
    Lamèque, NB

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 508 St John'S Caribou
    St. John's, NL
  • 626 Chateauguay
    Chateauguay, QC
  • 693 Sydney
    Sydney, NS

2011

Royal Canadian Army Cadets

  • 9 London Secondary Schools
    London, On
  • 285 Antigonish
    Goshen, NS
  • 337 The Queen's York Rangers
    Toronto, On
  • 2295 Royal Winnipeg Rifles
    Winnipeg, MB
  • 3038 Renews-Fermuese
    Ferryland, NL

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 853 Lions de Montmagny
    Montmagny, Qc
Bronze

Bronze

2013

Royal Canadian Army Cadets

  • 21 The Royal Highland Fusiliers of Canada
    Cambridge, ON
  • 68 The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
    St. Catherines, ON
  • 142 St Andrew's College Highland
    Aurora, ON
  • 148 Birchwood High School
    Charoltteown, PEI
  • 526 Winnipeg Genadiers
    Winnipeg, MB
  • 676 Lorne Scots
    Georgetown, ON
  • 1532 École Charles Gravel
    Chicoutimi-Nord, QC
  • 2277 Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
    Langly, BC
  • 2567 Dunkerque
    Laval, QC
  • 2644 Régiment de Hull
    Gatineau, QC
  • 2853 Simcoe Legion
    Simcoe, ON
  • 2901 Estevan Elks
    Estevan, SK

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 888 Avenger
    Burnaby, BC

2012

Royal Canadian Sea Cadets

  • 6 Victory
    Montréal, QC
  • 39 Neptune
    Lunenburg, NS
  • 136 Amphion
    Nanaimo, BC
  • 140 Cayuga
    CFB/ASU Wainwright, AB
  • 293 Duc De Richmond
    New Richmond, QC
  • 307 Mariner
    Surrey, BC

Royal Canadian Army Cadets

  • 180 20Th Field Artillery Regiment
    Edmonton, AB
  • 219 New Glasgow Legion
    New Glasgow, NS
  • 242 Fredericton
    Fredericton, NB
  • 709 Toronto Communication
    Toronto, ON
  • 848 The Scots Highland Company
    Dartmouth, NS
  • 1532 École Charles Gravel
    Chicoutimi-Nord, QC
  • 1535 Shediac
    Shediac, NB
  • 1789 1789
    Agassiz, BC
  • 2137 Calgary Highlanders
    Calgary, AB
  • 2250 The Muskoka Pioneers
    Bracebridge, ON
  • 2316 Royal Westminster Regiment
    New Westminster, BC
  • 2317 30Th Field Artillery Regiment
    Ottawa, ON
  • 2347 The Argyll And Sutherland Highlanders Of Canada (Princess Louise'S)
    Hamilton, ON
  • 2472 15Th Field Artillery Regiment
    Vancouver, BC
  • 2567 Dunkerque
    Laval, QC
  • 2584 Whitebourne
    Whitbourne, NL
  • 2600 De Rochebelle
    Ste-Foy, QC
  • 2644 Régiment De Hull
    Gatineau, QC
  • 2729 Terrebonne
    Terrebonne, QC
  • 2913 Bourg-Royal
    Québec, QC
  • 2978 Hibernia
    Arnolds Cove, NL
  • 3018 Combat Engineer Regiment
    Orleans, ON

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 1 West Montreal
    Notre-Dame-De-Grace, QC
  • 5 Cyclone
    Russell, ON
  • 34 Regina Sabre
    Regina, SK
  • 132 Spitfire
    Brampton, ON
  • 140 Aurora
    Aurora, ON
  • 188 Downsview
    Downsview, ON
  • 191 West Winnipeg
    Oak Bluff, MB
  • 314 Grand Falls
    Grand Falls, NB
  • 521 Aurora
    Mission, BC
  • 535 Leamington
    Leamington, ON
  • 540 Golden Hawk
    Oakville, ON
  • 552 Key City
    Cranbrook, BC
  • 621 St-Laurent
    Montréal, QC
  • 643 St Hubert
    Bromont, QC
  • 650 Vanier
    Moncton, NB
  • 819 Skyhawk
    Delta, BC
  • 820 Chris Hadfield
    Milton, ON
  • 827 Longueuil
    Longueuil, QC
  • 832 Twillick Clarence-Rockland
    Rockland, ON
  • 848 Royal Roads
    Langford, BC
  • 888 Avenger
    Vancouver, BC

2011

Royal Canadian Sea Cadets

  • 2 Sydney
    Sydney, NS
  • 67 Windsor
    Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
  • 125 Renown
    Port Colborne, On
  • 153 Woodstock
    Woodstock, On
  • 194 Calypso
    St Georges, NL
  • 324 Bonaventure
    Truro, Nova Scotia

Royal Canadian Army Cadets

  • 102 1st Hussars
    Sarnia, On
  • 272 Nova Scotia Highlanders
    South Hampton, NS
  • 709 Toronto Communication
    Toronto, On
  • 743 St-Jérôme
    St-Jérôme, Quebec
  • 848 The Scots Highland Company
    Halifax, NS
  • 903 British Columbia Dragoons (Kelowna)
    Kelowna, BC
  • 1541 Fort Nashwaak
    Fredericton, NB
  • 1789 Army Cadet Corps
    Agassiz, BC
  • 1913 The Ontario Regiment
    Oshawa, On
  • 2316 Royal Westminster Regiment
    New Westminster, BC
  • 2317 30th Field Artillery Regiment
    Ottawa, On
  • 2649 Salaberry 4E R 22E R
    Laval, Qc
  • 2672 Hastings and Prince Edward
    Peterborough, On
  • 2724 Hay River
    Hay River, NT
  • 2741 Eastern Shore High School
    Dartmouth, NS
  • 2772 Valcartier
    Val-Bélair, Qc
  • 2913 Bourg-Royal
    Charlesbourg, Qc
  • 3008 Igloolik
    Igloolik, Nu
  • 3018 33 Combat Engineer Regiment
    Orleans, On
  • 3043 Norman Wells
    Norman Wells, NT

Royal Canadian Air Cadets

  • 45 A/M Edwards
    Glace Bay, NS
  • 50 LCol Barker VC
    Dauphin, MB
  • 102 Barrie Silver Fox
    Barrie, On
  • 158 Fisher Branch
    Gimli, MB
  • 259 Penticton
    Penticton, BC
  • 364 Lancaster
    Windsor, On
  • 613 St-Jean-Iberville
    St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, Qc
  • 633 Kamsack
    Kamsack, SK
  • 777 Neptune
    Port Coquitlam, BC
  • 819 Skyhawk
    Surrey, BC
  • 834 Lions de Warwick
    Warwick, Qc
  • 848 Royal Roads
    Langford, BC
  • 899 Vanderhoof
    Vanderhoof, BC
  • 907 White Rock
    White Rock, BC

Regional Cadet Support Unit

2013

Regional Cadet Support Unit (Pacific) Victoria, BC


2012

Regional Cadet Support Unit (Prairie) Winnipeg, MB


 2011

Regional Cadet Support Unit (Northern) Whitehorse, YT

Date modified: